Chelmsford & District Club Honours

 

1948 President - J W Percy
   'A' League Winners
1959 Fours Winners - 
      A Fairhead, P E A Wyatt, E Miller, L B Miller
1961 Singles Winner - G P Thompson
1962 President - L H Hockney
  Fours Winners -
      E B Miller, A Wood, L H Hockney, P E A Wyatt
1968  'B' League Winners
1969 Pairs Winners - D Fewings, E J Gore
1970 President - V W Lynn
1977 President - E J Farr
   'B' League Winners - 'A' Team
   'C' League Winners - 'B' Team
1978  'B' League Winners - 'B' Team
1980 President - T E Ainsworth
  Pairs Winners - GC Waskett, A E Parker
1982 Fours Winners - 
      R Kipps, I D Smith, G C Waskett, A E Parker
1984  'B' League Winners - 'A' Team
1985 Champion of Champions - J M Fell
  Atkinson Shield Winners - 'A' Team
1986  'C' League Winners - 'B' Team
  Atkinson Shield Winners - 'A' Team
1987 Fours Winners -
      A Storry, J M Fell, G C Waskett, A E Parker
1988 Fours Winners - 
  L S Whiley, J M Fell, G C Waskett, A E Parker
  Pairs Winners - I D Smith, E J H Ball
1989 Triples Winners - M T Brickel, P D Woodwood, J M Fell
  Invitation Triples Winners
1991 Triples Winners - R H Dunk, G C Waskett, A E Parker
1992 President - P R Springett
1993 Champion of Champions - D E Cook
  Triples Winners - M T Brickel, L R Pallant, J M Fell
1994 Two Wood Winner - J Morris
1995  'B' League Winners - 'A' Team
1996 Fours Winners -
      J Morris, G Dunn, M J Wakeling, A E Parker
1999 Fours Winners -
      N Gardiner, P H Brandis, M J Wakeling, A E Parker
2001 Champion of Champions - D E Cook
2002 President - J P R Norfolk
  League 5 Winners - 'B' Team
2004 Fours Winners - 
      M J Wakeling, T F Arthur, J M Fell, I D Smith
2005 League 2 Winners - 'A' Team
2006 Pairs Winners - D E Cook, M J Wakeling
  League 5 Winners - 'B' Team
2007 Fours Winners - 
      M J Wakeling, T F Arthur, J M Fell, I D Smith
  League 1 Winners - 'A' Team
2008 Fours Winners - 
      M J Wakeling, T F Arthur, J M Fell, I D Smith
2009 League 1 Winners - 'A' Team
2010 Atkinson Shield Winners - 'A' Team
  Marconi Cup Winners  - 'B' Team
  Fours Winners - M J Wakeling, T F Arthur
      J M Fell, I D Smith, D E Cook (Sub)
2012 League 3 Winners - 'B' Team
  League 5 Winners - 'C' Team
2013 Atkinson Shield Winners - 'A' Team
  Unbadged Singles Winner - G Harrison
2014 Atkinson Shield Winners - 'A' Team
  League 3 Winners - 'B' Team
2015 League 1 Winners - 'A' Team
2016 League 1 Winners - 'A' Team
  Unbadged Singles Winner - D Fell
2017 League 1 Winners - 'A' Team
  Fours Winners - 
  M J Wakeling, D Fell, G Harrison, D E Cook
2018 Officer's Cup - C Clarke
2019 League 1 Winners - 'A' Team
  Atkinson Shield Winners - 'A' Team
  Triples Winners - D Fell, G Harrison, D E Cook
2020  

Get In Touch

Writtle Bowling Club
Romans Place, Writtle
Chelmsford, Essex CM1 3JD
Tel: 01245 420343
E:
hello@writtlebowlingclub.co.uk

Members Area